Skaters bring home Interclub points trophy

 

For the second consecutive year, skaters with the Morrisburg Figure Skate Club skated away with the Region 4 Interclub Competition “points” trophy. This year’s Interclub was hosted by the Hawkesbury Skate Club on Saturday, March 29.

Twenty-three skaters added points to the Morrisburg team total for the club win. 

Following are results:

Canskate Elements:

Stage 3–Kai Morrow silver, Madison Johnson bronze, Peyton Singh silver.

Stage 4–Lilly Napier gold, Grace Morrow silver, Miriam Biemond gold.

Stage 5–Shianne Johnson silver, Emma Morrow silver, Marin Morrow silver, Olivia Chafe, silver.

Stage 6–Hannah Biemond, gold.

Results 1st -3rd place finishes for Similar Pairs:

Introductory Level: Gracie Fairbairn and Madisyn Hart 1st; Jessica Groves and Hannah Warren 2nd.

Pre-preliminary: Mikaela Furo and Xandra Furo 1st.

Preliminary: Regan Belanger and Erika Jordan 1st; Kaitlyn Stewart and Tayler Pilon 2nd.

Junior Bronze: Kristyn Van Hoof and Abigail Jordan 2nd.

Senior Bronze: Abby MacMillan and Alysaa MacMillan 1st.

Open Similar Pairs: Ali Van Hoof and Kendra Buter 2nd.

Results 1st-3rd for Solo Spiral in Various flights:

Pre-preliminary: Mikaela Furo 1st; Abby Smith 2nd; Xandra Furo 2nd.

Preliminary: Olivia Hart 1st; Kaitlyn Stewart 1st.

Junior Bronze: Kristyn Van Hoof 1st; Trina Dykstra-MacPherson 3rd.

Results 1st-3rd for Shadow Skills:

Junior Bronze: Regan Belanger and Erika Jordan 1st.

Senior Bronze: Kaitlyn Stewart and Abigail Jordan 3rd.

Results 1st-3rd Shadow Dance:

Senior Bronze: Kendra Buter, Trina Dykstra-MacPherson 2nd; Kaitlyn Stewart and Abigail Jordan 3rd.

Results 1st-3rd Team Spiral:

Preliminary: Mikaela Furo, Xandra Furo, Abby Smith and Olivia Hart 1st; 

Junior Bronze: Abigail Jordan, Abby MacMillan, Alexis Engwerda and Cameryn Broad 3rd.

Results 1st-3rd Team Spins:

Pre-preliminary: Mikaela Furo, Xandra Furo and Olivia Hart 1st.

Preliminary: Erika Jordan, Reagan Belanger, Kaitlyn Stewart and Tayler Pilon 2nd; Ashley Bouwman and Katie Buter 1st.

Junior Bronze: Abby MacMillan, Abigail Jordan, Alexis Engwerda 1st.

Open: Ali Van Hoof and Alyssa MacMillan 1st.

Results 1st-3rd Team Elements:

Introductory: Hannah Biemond, Jessica Groves, Hannah Warren 3rd; Gracie Fairbairn and Madisyn Hart 2nd.

Pre-Preliminary: Mikaela Furo, Xandra Furo and Olivia Hart 1st.

Preliminary: Tayler Pilon, Kaitlyn Stewart, Erika Jordan and Reagan Belanger 2nd.

Junior Bronze: Alexis Engwerda, Abby MacMillan, Abigail Jordan 1st; Kristyn Van Hoof, Cameryn Broad, Kendra Buter, Trina Dykstra-MacPherson 2nd.

Open: Ali Van Hoof and Alyssa MacMillan 1st.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply